TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE

Welcome to So Drama! Entertainment and its affiliates (such as Power 98FM and 88.3Jia FM). By visiting our website and/or our affiliates’ websites, you agree to accept the following terms and conditions of use, including our Privacy Policy and Contest Rules. For the avoidance of doubt, references to So Drama! Entertainment would include references to Power 98FM and 88.3Jia FM’s websites.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

1. You agree that if you wish to use certain features of So Drama! Entertainment’s website (for example, the Social Map feature) or to participate in our contests and/or events, you are required to provide us with personal information including but not limited to your name, identification number, residential address, email address or your social network accounts, as the case may be. In providing So Drama! Entertainment with such information, you consent to So Drama! Entertainment’s collection, use and disclosure of such information in accordance with our Terms and Conditions herein, as well as our Privacy Policy.

2. You agree that you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your accounts and passwords and for restricting access to your computer and/or your other electronic devices, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your respective accounts and passwords. You further agree that So Drama! Entertainment shall not be responsible and liable for any loss, damage, expense and/or liabilities in respect of the confidentiality of your respective accounts and passwords which may arise out of your negligence to maintain such confidentiality and restricted access to your computer and/or your other electronic devices.

3. You agree that when you furnish and/or publish any personal information about yourself on your own accord, So Drama! Entertainment shall not be responsible and/or liable for any loss, damage, expenses and/or liabilities which may arise out of the furnishing of information by you at your discretion.

4. So Drama! Entertainment shall make every effort to ensure that all information furnished by you is protected in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (hereinafter referred to as the “PDPA”). If you have any enquiries in relation to the protection, usage and/or sharing of your personal information, kindly contact us at pdpa@sodrama.sg.

5. In addition, as part of So Drama! Entertainment’s efforts to ensure compliance with the PDPA, So Drama! Entertainment shall send emails, text messages and/or voice calls (as the case may be) in respect of any promotions, news, events and/or contests organised by So Drama! Entertainment if you have previously given us consent to do so. If you no longer wish to receive any emails, text messages and/or voice calls (as the case may be), kindly contact us at pdpa@sodrama.sg and/or follow the instructions provided in such emails, text messages and/or voice calls to unsubscribe accordingly.

6. As mentioned in our Privacy Policy, information is also collected via events or contests organised by So Drama! Entertainment, including but not limited to contests broadcasted on air, social network platforms, and/or roadshows. Such information includes, amongst others, your personal information, photograph taking, audio recording and/or video recording, as the case may be. You agree that by participating in any events and/or contests organised by So Drama! Entertainment, So Drama! Entertainment reserves the right to use such information in any way whatsoever for any purpose, such as but not limited to providing updates in respect of the events and/or contests, or for promotional purposes, as the case may be.

7. When you visit So Drama! Entertainment’s website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

8. All content included on this site, such as text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, and software, is the property of So Drama! Entertainment or its content suppliers, as the case may be, and protected by international copyright laws. The compilation of all content on this site is the exclusive property of So Drama! Entertainment and protected by international copyright laws. All software used on this site is the property of So Drama! Entertainment or its software suppliers and protected by international copyright laws.

9. You agree that by using our features on So Drama! Entertainment’s website, such as the broadcasting of audio recordings via our affiliates’ websites, you undertake not to infringe any copyright laws by any acts or omissions, as the case may be.

10. So Drama! Entertainment, and other So Drama! Entertainment graphics, logos, page headers, button icons, scripts and service names are trademarks, registered trademarks or trade description of So Drama! Entertainment and/or or its affiliates in the Republic of Singapore. So Drama! Entertainment’s trademarks and trade description may not be used in connection with any product or service that is not So Drama! Entertainment’s, in any manner that is likely to cause confusion among others, or in any manner that disparages or discredits So Drama! Entertainment or its affiliates. All other trademarks not owned by So Drama! Entertainment or its affiliates that appear on this site are the property of their respective owners, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by So Drama! Entertainment or its affiliates.

11. So Drama! Entertainment grants you a limited licence to access and make personal use of this site and not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it, except with express written consent of So Drama! Entertainment. This licence does not include any resale or commercial use of this site or its contents; any collection and use of any product listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this site or its contents; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of another merchant; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools. This site or any portion of this site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of So Drama! Entertainment. You may not frame or utilise framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of So Drama! Entertainment and our affiliates without our express written consent. You may not use any meta tags or any other “hidden text” utilising So Drama! Entertainment’s name or trademarks without the express written consent of So Drama! Entertainment. Any unauthorised use terminates the permission or licence granted by So Drama! Entertainment. You are granted a limited, revocable, and non-exclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of So Drama! Entertainment so long as the link does not portray So Drama! Entertainment, its affiliates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any So Drama! Entertainment logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without our express written permission.

COMMENTS, COMMUNICATIONS, AND OTHER CONTENT

12. Listeners and members of the public may submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information via our social network platforms (such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube), so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of “spam.”

13. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant So Drama! Entertainment and its affiliates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sublicensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant So Drama! Entertainment and its affiliates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify So Drama! Entertainment or its affiliates for all claims resulting from the content you supply. So Drama! Entertainment has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. So Drama! Entertainment takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

14. We make every effort to ensure that all content displayed on this website is accurate and complete to the best of our ability. However, to the fullest extent permissible pursuant to applicable law, So Drama! Entertainment disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including but not limited to implied warranties of satisfactory quality, or fitness for a particular purpose, or compliance with description as the case may be.

15. As listeners / members of the public may from time to time provide links to other sites via our social network platforms, you agree that So Drama! Entertainment has no control over such websites and the contents stipulated in such websites. You further agree that So Drama! Entertainment shall not be responsible for the contents of such websites (including but not limited to any virus, spyware, malware, worms, errors or damaging material contained in such websites), and you agree to waive any claims against So Drama! Entertainment in respect of such links.

16. You agree that all statements, offers, information, opinions, materials, hosted on this website by other users and/or third parties should be used, accepted, and replied upon only with care and discretion and at your own risk. So Drama! Entertainment shall not be responsible for any loss, damage and/or liability incurred by you arising out of such use and/or reliance.

17. You agree that it is not So Drama! Entertainment’s policy to exercise editorial control over, and to review, edit or amend any data, information, materials or contents posted by other users that may be inserted or made available on our social network platforms, and that So Drama! Entertainment shall not be responsible for any such content. Some of these aforesaid content may be offensive, annoying, unlawful, contain viruses or cause you damage. As such, we may remove any such content brought to our notice at our sole and absolute discretion, and you agree that we cannot be responsible or liable for such content. You agree to exercise access and use the content only at your own risk and with care and discretion.

18. For the avoidance of doubt, So Drama! Entertainment shall not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this site, including but not limited to direct, indirect, incidental, punitive and/or consequential damages or loss of profit.

APPLICABLE LAW

19. By visiting So Drama! Entertainment, you agree that the laws of the Republic of Singapore or the appropriate forum as the case may be, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Terms and Conditions and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and So Drama! Entertainment or its affiliates.

SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVERABILITY

20. Please review our other policies, such as our Privacy Policy, posted on this site. This policy also governs your visit to SAFRA’s and/or So Drama! Entertainment’s website respectively. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Terms and Conditions at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed severable and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

WAIVER

21. No waiver of any rights or remedies by So Drama! Entertainment shall be effective unless made in writing and signed by an authorised representative of So Drama! Entertainment.

22. A failure by So Drama! Entertainment to exercise or enforce any rights conferred upon it by this website’s Terms and Conditions shall not be deemed to be a waiver or variation of any such rights or operate so as to bar the exercise or enforcement thereof at any subsequent time or times.